Processing of Transactions
The Service considers processing of the card operations of the Banks, Micro Financing Organizations, Loyalty Service Providers and other financial institutions connected to the Georgian Card Network;
Providing/reporting of the Clearing Information to the member financial institutions
Monitoring and processing of the disputed (fraudulent and appealed operations) and corrective operations of the member Banks, with consideration of the latest requirements of the International Payment Systems.
Personalization of the Cards
Georgian Card provides personalization of both the bank, and nonbank (discount, club, savings, identification and etc.) cards. The Client defines the design of the nonbank cards and their embossing is done according to the Client’s desire.
The modern equipment of the Georgian Card enables to affix on the cards comlpete design, unlimited in colors, and any type of embossing, that meet the international standards.
3D Card Operations
The Georgian Card has implemented the 3D Security Service, inclusion to which is possible for the financial institutions united in the processing systems and certified in the payment systems.
3D Security Service represents an additional security layer required for the processing of the electronic trade (online) transactions by means of the debit and credit cards.
Support of the VBV (Verified by Visa), MasterCard Secure Code and AMEX Safe Key;
Protection of the cardholder from unauthorized and fraudulent operations.
Card Tokenization
The Georgian Card has implement the card emulation (tokenization) service both for the Visa and MasterCard types of the cards.
The tokenization process involves replacement of the sensitive information/card data with the digital equivalent, which has no sensitive value when used isolated.
Minimization of the existing sensitive information and its protection by means of its replacement with the token;
Tokenization simplifies the compliance of the merchants with the PCI standards, due to the fact that they are not required to store, protect the sensitive/card information and arrange respective environment according to the standards.
Contactless Stickers
Small size contactless cards with the sticky back side that can be attached to various items. For extra comfort, they are mostly attached to the mobile phones. The Service is usable as at the POS terminals of the trade objects, so for the payment of the Metro, bus, minibus and cableway fares. Using the Stickers, the Clients may withdraw cash from the ATM.
Discount card System
In order to provide the service of the discount cards within the processing system, JSC Georgian Card has created the software that enables to accomplish a variety of actions. The purpose of the Loyalty Management System is to produce the discount cards for any segments of the market, providing the customers with the pre-defined discounts in various trade institutions.
Description of the Service
According to the Client’s request, JSC Georgian Card produces the plastic cards, which are then distributed to the cardholders. The customers can use the said cards within any of the objects that meet the following conditions:
• They have negotiated the usage of these discount cards with the Client,
• Respective discount rates are defined and recorded in the system/software.
Discounts are processed by means of the POS terminals. Upon the card handling, the device sends information to the system/software, which returns the discounted amount. After receiving information form the system, the existing intermediary application directs the data to the LMS software, which in turn processes the required calculations and returns the answer through the same intermediary. The software is equipped with many features. It enables the administration of the customers, ordering of the cards, preview/review of the discount operations, discharge of the discounts and etc.
LMS Software Support of the discount Regimes
Within the merchant (retailer or service provider) section, the discounts can be registered with the different parameters: